The term aggravated felony was used in the United States immigration law to refer to a broad category of criminal offenses that carry certain severe consequences for aliens seeking asylum, legal permanent resident status, citizenship, or avoidance of deportation proceedings. Discovery Make sure to consult a criminal defense statute of limitations lawyer in order to discover how to best protect your interests from unlawful criminal prosecution. Emergency Injunction while In some states, aggressive driving can result in more serious criminal felony charges. Child Custody Iowa Code section 321.279(2) states: The driver of a motor vehicle commits an aggravated misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop The charge stemmed from an investigation by the Greene County Sheriffs Office. The Court advises the Defendant as follows: 1. Licensed for 25 years.